• 2014/01/15 Challenge congratulates 15 National Champions
    • Challenge congratulates 15 National Champions Challenge congratulates 15 National Champions Challenge congratulates 15 National Champions

      Congratulations to 15 national champions worldwide that rode supple 320TPI Challenge Handmade Team Edition Tires to championship titles, and to all the rest of our athletes.

      USA National Championships
      1st Junior Men 15-16 — Spencer Petrov (Sophisticated Living)
      1st Junior Men — Peter Gougen (Race CF)
      1st Junior Women — Katherine (KK) Santos (Red Zone Elite)
      1st Masters 30+ Men — Justin Lindine (Redline)
      2nd Under-23 Women — Ellen Noble (Trek)
      4th Under-23 Women — Allison Arensman (Sophisticated Living)
      2nd Junior Men — Maxx Chance (Clif)
      4th Elite Women — Crystal Anthony (Optum)
      6th Elite Men — Jonathan Page (Fuji)
      8th Elite Men — Justin Lindine (Redline)

      9th Elite Men — Tristan Schouten (Optum)
      10th Elite Men — Troy Wells (Clif)

      Luxemburg National Championships
      1st Elite Women — Christine Majerus (Boels-Dolmans)
      1st Elite Men — Christian Helmig (Trisport)

      British National Championships
      1st Elite Women — Helen Wyman (Kona)
      1st Elite Men — Ian Field (Hargroves Cycles)
      1st Masters 50+ Men — Phil Roach (Mick Ives Racing)
      3rd Under-23 Men — Ben Sumner (Beeline Bikes)

      Italian National Championships
      1st Under-23 Women — Alice Arzuffi (Selle Italia Guerciotti Elite)
      1st Under-23 Men — Gioele Bertolini (Selle Italia Guerciotti Elite)

      2nd Under-23 Men - Nicolas Samparisi (Cx Merida Team Da-Ma Drc)

      3rd Under-23 Men - Lorenzo Samparisi (Cx Merida Team Da-Ma Drc)
      1st Junior Men — Manuel Todaro (Selle Italia Guerciotti Elite)
      2nd Elite Men — Enrico Franzoi (Selle Italia Guerciotti Elite)
      2nd Under-23 Women — Elena Valentini (Selle Italia Guerciotti Elite)
      2nd Junior Men — Stefano Sala (Selle Italia Guerciotti Elite)
      3rd Elite Men — Elia Silvestri (Selle Italia Guerciotti Elite)

      German National Championships

      1st U-23 Men — Felix Drumm (Team Focus)

      3rd U-23 Men – Yannick Grunar

      1st Junior Men – Ludwig Cords

      3rd Junior Men – Paul Lindenau

      3rd Junior Women – Lisa Heckman

      4th Elite Men — Markus Schulte-Luenzum (Team Focus) 

      6th Elite Men – Michael Schweizer (Stevens Team)

      7th Elite Men – Yannick Mayer (Bike Aid-Ride for Help)


      Belgium National Championships

      1st U-23 Men – Jens Adams (Vastgoedservice Goldenpalace)

      2nd Elite Women — Ellen Van Loy (Telenet-Fidea)

      Dutch National Championships
      5th Elite Women — Reza Hormes-Ravenstijn (Destil-ZZPR.nl)

      Denmark National Championships
      2nd Elite Men — Kenneth Hansen (Hederslev/Cannondale-Challenge)
      3rd Elite Men — Joachim Parbo (Challenge Tires/Hammel CK)

       

      French National Championships

      2nd Elite Men -  Fabien Canal

      3rd Elite Men -  Nicolas Bazin

       

      Spanish National Championships

      3rd Elite Women - Rocio Gamonal

      7th Under-23 Men - Abel Garcia

       

      BEST WISHES TO ALL THOSE SELECTED TO REPRESENT THEIR COUNTRIES AT THE WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS IN HOOGERHEIDE !

       

       

      Helen Wyman's pic - Credit: Lady's on Wheels